NY C88681

July 1, 1998

CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C88681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6210.40.5020

Louie Roc
BDP International Inc.
557 South Douglas St.
El Sequendo CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a man's 100% nylon jacket from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. Roc:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, on behalf of your client Greenfield International, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 034, is a man's jacket of 100% woven nylon. The jacket is visibly coated with PVC on the inner surface of the outer shell, and features a polyester fleece lining, hood with drawstring, and a full front opening with left over right snap closures. The jacket reaches the hips and does not have a tightening at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments , made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907, other men's or boys' garments, of man-made fibers, other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4%.

Style 034 falls within textile category designation 634. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan or China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director