NY C88638

June 19, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 C88638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.9026

Mr. Thomas A. Penksa
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a COSMETIC BAG and BRUSH ROLL BAG from TAIWAN.

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter received at Customs June 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Club Monaco Cosmetics, Toronto, Canada.

The samples submitted with your request, are as follows:

800-01 : Cosmetic Bag 8" x 6" in size - This bag has an undivided textile lined interior and a top zipper closure.

800-02 : Brush Bag 10" x 4" closed and 10" x 8" open - This bag has a textile lined interior with 8 slots specially designed to hold cosmetic brushes and a three sided zipper closure.

Both bags have an outer surface of textile material with a neoprene backing.

The applicable subheading for item #800-01 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #800-02 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Both bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director