NY C88634

June 26, 1998

CLA-2-61:359:BJ:H:TC:CII:I28 C88634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Richard Kingston
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza, Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's manmade knit sweater from Hong Kong or China

Dear Mr. Kingston:

In your letter dated May 28, 1998, on behalf of your client, Speed Sourcing,Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style 43209 is a 100% polyester knit sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The oversized garment extends below the waist and features a v-neck; short sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a ribbed bottom and deep side vents.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other:women's. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

Style 43209 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director