NY C88528

June 17, 1998

CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms Ann Vietello
Import/Export Manager
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated May 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on shoulder bags.

You submitted two samples from the El Paso Group. You state each is composed wholly of a woven textile material consisting of 58.4 percent cotton, 26.1 percent jute and 15.5 percent viscose and a cotton twill lining. Both have leather shoulder straps, leather trim and a decorative leather weave on the front side which forms an outside pocket.

Style #EH603 measures approximately 7" x 9" x 3" and has an overlapping flap enclosure while style #601 measures approximately 9" x 13" x 4" and has a top zippered closure. Both closures are secured by a leather strap that buckles on the front side.

We are returning your samples as requested.

The applicable subheading for the above shoulder bags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, other of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director