NY C88526

June 5, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. George T. Cholakis
James E. Curran & Co., Inc
29 Dartmouth St.
Albany, NY 12209

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative flag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cholakis:

In your letter dated May 28, 1998, on behalf of Taylor Made Products, Gloversville, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative flag made of polyester woven fabric. Printed on one side are the letter "I", a design of a heart and the word "FISHING". Attached onto one side are two metal grommets. The flag measures approximately 18 5/16" x 12 7/16".

The applicable subheading for the decorative flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,