NY C87495

May 22, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a bath towel and washcloth from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated April 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated.

The instant samples are a bath towel and washcloth. Both items are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The front portion of both samples is printed with the Peanuts' character "Snoopy" riding a jet. Other towels and washcloths will feature "Barney" or "Looney Tunes" characters. All four edges of the towel and the washcloth are hemmed. The bath towel measures 24 x 44 inches and the washcloth measures 12 inches square. As requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the bath towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The bath towel falls within textile category designation 363 and the washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,