NY C87494

May 19, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated April 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 017-5916 (regular) is a jumper constructed from 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon woven fabric. The fully lined jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 017-5919 (petite) and 017-5920 (tall).

The applicable subheading for style 017-5916 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

Style 017-5916 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,