NY C87118

MAY 6, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Ms Karen Takasaki
G. Hensler Co.
539 Bryant Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon backpack from China.

Dear Ms Takasaki:

In your letter dated April 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style K5BA014, is a nylon backpack approximately 13' X 13" in size. The bag features an undivided, textile lined interior with side zippered pocket, a full rear pocket with metal snap closure, two shoulder straps and flap closure with metal snap.

The applicable subheading for style K5BA014 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style K5BA014 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI