NY C87117

May 6, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C87117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.8400

Mr. Ernest G. Criez
David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc.
240 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a diplexer from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Criez:

In your letter dated 21, 1998,On behalf of your client, Pacific Microwave Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The device which you call, a diplexer consists of, as you state, a rectangular tube made of copper, flanges of brass, and a circular interface made of aluminum. The tube has a series of screws which effect the function of the diplexer.

Mr. Arthur Kawai of Pacific Microwave states that the diplexer functions as a passive component of a microwave radio. Mr. Kawai explained that the rectangular section of the diplexer (rectangular wave guide)only allows only certain frequencies in and then filters out other frequencies. The diplexer takes in microwave signals and splits them into two frequencies. The microwave radio that receives the signals is used for the reception and transmission of telephone signals on microwaves.

The applicable subheading for the diplexer will be 8529.90.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [o]ther parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Of articles of subheading 8525.20. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,