United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] RE: The tariff classification of a ladies boot from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc.

You submitted one sample which you describe as a suede bootie boot - PP 173543. The boot is a lace-up over the ankle boot with a rubber outer sole and pigsuede leather upper.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore if imported as is, the sample will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes would not be considered legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R.134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit."

We are returning your sample as you requested.