NY C86965

April 30, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86965

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a nest of boxes from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a nest of three square shaped boxes with detached lids, style number 602255. The boxes and lids are made of a coated wire frame covered with organza fabric. The three boxes are not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. The three boxes measures approximately 7 3/8" x 7 3/8" x 3 11/16", 6 5/8" x 6

The applicable subheading for the nest of boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,