NY C86850

June 4, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes PITUSA
P. O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five photocopies of hanging Christmas tree ornaments.

Item #B-74-E-1250 is a hanging Christmas tree ornament. This ornament is designed as a fruit cluster. It is composed of gold colored plastic.

Item #B-74-E-1322 is identified as a hanging Christmas tree ornament. The ornament is composed of plastic and designed in the shape of musical instruments. The ornaments measure 4" high and it is decorated with a red velvet bow.

Item #B-74-E-1258 is identified as transparent hanging Christmas tree ornaments. These ornaments are composed of plastic. They measure 4" high and are available in 6 assorted styles.

Item #B-74-E-1003 is identified as gold celestial hanging Christmas tree ornaments that are composed of plastic. They are available in 3 assorted styles; moon, sun and stars. All of the Christmas ornaments are decorated with ribbon bows.

Item #B-74-E-1065 is a set of gold colored cherub wreath Christmas ornaments. These ornaments are composed of plastic and they are designed with net, bows and bells. The ornaments are available in 3 assorted styles. They measure 4 inches in height

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned Christmas tree ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,