NY C86849

June 4, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes PITUSA
P. O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China.

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four photocopies of hanging Christmas tree ornaments.

Item #W-74-E-2097 is a hanging Christmas tree ornament. This ornament has four assorted dough figurines attached to wire designs. The wire designs are one of 16 assorted shapes. The designs measure 5-3/4" x 6-1/2" high.

Item #W-74-E-2134 is identified as hanging Christmas tree ornaments. These ornaments are composed of dough in the shape of assorted gingerbread designs. The ornaments measurements range from 3-1/8" to 3-3/4" high.

Item #W-74-K-5771 is identified as hanging Christmas tree ornaments. These ornaments are composed of plastic. They measure 3" x 3" x 3" high and are available in 12 assorted styles.

Item #W-74-K-5772 is a hanging Christmas tree ornament that is composed of Victoria fabric design. They measure 3" x 3" x 3" high and are available in 12 assorted styles.

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned Christmas tree ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,