NY C86781

April 27, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Melba Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Melba:

In your letter of April 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 128 was submitted for classification.

Style 128 is composed of 72% acrylic / 28% polyester knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the thigh. The garment is designed to drape around the neck to cover the shoulders and the body, has unconstructed armholes and sides. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit capes of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 29.3%. The garment falls into textile category 635. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director