NY C86780

May 15, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C86780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. William Ortiz
S. J. Stile Associates, Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from India.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated April 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paco Sports.

Style 1486X is a men's knit garment constructed from 40 percent acrylic, 37 percent polyester, 18 percent cotton, and 5 percent rayon, knit fabric. The fabric measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1486X features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit spread collar; long hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest.

The applicable subheading for Style 1486X will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1486X falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity