NY C86693

May 19, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Tattie Newman
Nev-Cal Transportation Services
Fundis Company
2180 Kleppe Lane
Sparks, Nevada 89434

RE: The tariff classification of cigarette lighter sleeves from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Newman:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of Reno Tahoe Specialties, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. The cigarette lighter sleeves are composed of polyethylene plastic sheeting. The sleeves will be sold to retail establishments, where they will be used to display cigarette lighters. Each sleeve is designed to hold one lighter. The sleeves are used for repeated display, and are not sold with the lighters.

The applicable subheading for the sleeves will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,