NY C86692

May 28, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C86692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes PITUSA
Call Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic 16 ounce beer mug from China.

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997 and received in this office on April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a photocopy of the sample. It is a 16 ounce beer mug that is made of clear plastic. This beer mug is designed with a heavy base and it will be imported in assorted colors.

The applicable subheading for the plastic beer mug will be, 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,