NY C86622

April 27, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 C86622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1055

Mr. Gary Gilsorf
Agco
4830 River Green Parkway
Duluth, GA 30136-2568

RE: The tariff classification of the White 8410 tractor from France.

Dear Mr. Gilsorf:

In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The White 8410 wheeled tractor is powered by a Cummins 6-cylinder diesel engine. Other features include an electronic 3-point hitch, inboard wet disc brakes, and a standard Quadrashift transmission or an optional 18-speed powershift transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 145 PTO horsepower (108.1 kW). The White 8410 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows.

The applicable subheading for the White 8410 tractor will be 8701.90.1055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 104.4 kW or more but less than 119.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,