NY C86620

April 23, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 C86620

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1045

Mr. Gary Gilsorf
Agco
4830 River Green Parkway
Duluth, GA 30136-2568

RE: The tariff classification of the White 6810 tractor from France.

Dear Mr. Gilsorf:

In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The White 6810 wheeled tractor is powered by a Cummins 6-cylinder diesel engine and is available in a 2-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch, inboard wet disc brakes, and a 32x32 Quadrashift transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 110 PTO horsepower (82.0 kW). The White 6810 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows.

The applicable subheading for the White 6810 tractor will be 8701.90.1045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 74.6 kW or more but less than 89.5 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,