NY C86249

April 13, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C86249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Emery Worldwide
280 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of lapel pins from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gladstone:

In your letter dated April 3, 1998, on behalf of Lenn Arts Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of two gold-toned metal lapel pins, each with a stud and clutch back. One pin is rectangular in shape and bears the words "2 MEMBER KEY" with the Lions International insignia. The other pin is somewhat oval in shape and bears the words "REGIONAL CHAIRMAN 1998-1999" with the Lions International insignia. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the lapel pins will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski