NY C86248

April 28, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:l:115 C86248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Emery Worldwide
280 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, Massachusetts 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a Candle Wick Holder and a Snap Buckle from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Gladstone:

In your letter dated April 3, l998, on behalf of SX Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which are to be imported are a Candle Wick Holder and a Snap Buckle.

The applicable subheading for the Candle Wick Holder and the Snap Buckle will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The two samples are being returned to your office, as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,