NY C86241

April 23, 1998

CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C86241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas candy cane drawstring bottle gift bag from China.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated April 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Christmas candy cane drawstring bottle gift bag.

The sample presented is constructed of 100% Acrylic felt and is 10 1/2 inches in height by 5 1/4 inches square at the base. A drawstring with Christmas candy canes attached to each end is attached to the top of the Christmas gift bag. You state that the Christmas bag will be sold in your Bath & Body Works stores only during the 1998 Christmas season.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas gift bag will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski