NY C86240

April 9, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a round shaped box, style number 602156, with a detached lid. You stated that the item will be imported in different colors represented by style numbers 602158 and 602159. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with a velvet fabric. The interior of the box and lid are lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded with foam. The box has a gold embroidered design around the sides. The box measures approximately 7 inches in diameter and 3 1/2 inches in height. The interior of the box contains no compartments.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,