NY C86184

APR 14, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.4500

Ms Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York
460 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of four handbags and a messenger case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms Robinson:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples with your request:

Style#5544

Is a ladies handbag approximately 11" x 9" x 6" in size. The bag features an undivided, textile lined interior with side zipper pocket, single handle and top zipper closure. The outer surface is a textile material of nylon.

Style#5558

Is a ladies handbag approximately 8" x 8" x 5" in size. The bag features an undivided, textile lined interior with side zipper pocket, double hand straps and top zipper closure. The outer surface is a textile material of nylon.

Style#5583

Is a ladies handbag approximately 6" x 4" x 2" in size. The bag features an undivided, textile lined interior with side zipper pocket, shoulder strap and top zipper closure. This bag has an exterior compartment with 3/4 zipper exposing wallet type features. The outer surface is a textile material of nylon.

Style#5584

Is a ladies handbag approximately 6" x 5"x 3 " in size. This bag features double zipper top compartments, both compartments are undivided and textile lined with one having a side zipper pocket. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and the outer surface is of a nylon textile material.

Style#9834

Is a ladies messenger bag approximately 14"x 12"x 3" in size. The bag features an undivided, textile lined interior with side zipper pocket, adjustable shoulder strap and the closure is a flap with metal snap. The outer surface is a PVC sheeting.

The applicable subheading for styles 5544,5558,5583 and 5584 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style#9834 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Styles 5544,5558,5583 and 5584 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI