NY C86181

April 29, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C86181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Bob Bapst
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
6758 Commerce Court Drive
Blacklick, OH 43004

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Bapst:

In your letter dated April 1 1998, on behalf of Limited Stores, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

You have submitted two samples of ladies handbags with your request, identified as styles 9887 and 9861E. They are as follows:

Style 9887 is a handbag of suede with an overlay wholly covered with crocheted nylon. The nylon imparts the essential character. The bag measures approximately 10 1/2 inches by 10 inches with double carrying handles and a snap top closure.

Style 9861E is a lady's handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon crocheted fabric with a textile interior lining. It measures approximately 9 inches by 12 inches by 4 3/4 inches.

The applicable subheading for Styles 9887 and 9861E, the handbags of nylon, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The handbags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,