NY C85984

April 20, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C85984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, Maryland 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass waterglobe from China

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative glass waterglobe. The unit value of the item will be $6.67.

You indicated in your letter that this item is a 100 MM glass globe positioned on a walnut colored wooden base. The globe, which is filled with distilled water and artificial snow flakes, contains a decorative plastic bird figurine. The article includes an electronic sound chip which allows the sound of the bird figurine to be heard when the on/off switch is activated.

In your letter, you suggested that this product should be classified in the same manner as a musical globe with a wind-up mechanism. The decorative glass waterglobe with bird sound, incorporating an electronic chip, cannot be considered a music box under subheading 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), because it does not contain any mechanical movement as the glass music box in NY 873433 dated May 11, 1992.

The applicable subheading for the glass waterglobe will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,