NY C85983

April 8, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C85983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-25 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Munro:

In your letter dated March 26, 1998, on behalf of Barkat Textiles, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5200, is a man's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment is lined with polyester Sherpa lining and features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves with single button cuffs, two breast pockets with single-button flaps, in seam pockets below the waist and a hemmed curved bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats...other than those of heading 6203: anoraks...sleeveless jackets: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Pakistan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov