NY C85799

April 21, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 C85799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.90.9030, 6110.90.9042

Stephanie Dodeman
Bernardo
Suite 706
463-7th Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat and sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dodeman:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be retained.

The garment, style 8323, is a woman's knitted coat of 55% ramie/15% wool/15% acrylic/15% nylon. The garment measures 43 inches in length and features a collar, long sleeves, patched pockets and a full frontal buttoned opening.

The garment, style 8324, is a woman's knitted sweater of 55% ramie/15% wool/15% acrylic/15% nylon. The garment features a collar, long sleeves, slashed pockets, a self belt, full frontal buttoned opening and extends 31 inches in length. The sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats...and similiar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of other textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9%.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similiar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6%.

The coat falls within textile category designation 835 and the sweater within category 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy