NY C85798

April 9, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C85798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Mr. Stephane Dodeman
Bernardo
463 7th Avenue, suite 706
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's cardigan sweaters from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Dodeman:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 8311 is a woman's cardigan sweater constructed from 50% wool/50% acrylic ribbed knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater reaches slightly below mid-thigh and features a shawl collar, long raglan sleeves with rolled cuffs, sewn-in shoulder pads, a full frontal opening with no closure, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom.

Style 8316 is a woman's cardigan sweater constructed from 50% wool/50% acrylic ribbed knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater reaches slightly below mid-thigh and features a hood, a full frontal opening with five button closures, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, sewn-in shoulder pads, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan sweaters will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov