NY C85765

April 07, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 4202.92.3020 4202.92.3031

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Banana Republic
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, California 94015

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, two tote bags and a backpack from Korea

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted for our examination. For reference purposes, the samples have been numbered one through four.

Sample no. 1 style 371488 is a woman's tote bag with an outer surface of a 100% nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 11« x 10 x 3 inches with two leather carrying straps, one main compartment separated by a smaller zipper-secured compartment and an unsecured top.

Sample no. 2, style 371489 is a woman's handbag with an outer surface of a 100% nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 8 x 11 x 3 inches with a leather carrying strap, one large zipper-secured compartment and a smaller secured interior compartment.

Sample no. 3, style 371571 is a backpack with an outer surface of a 100% nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 12 x 11 x 6 inches with one large main compartment and a secured flap top. The interior has a small secured compartment. Two straps allow carriage on the back.

Sample no. 4, style 371572 is a woman's tote bag with an outer surface of a 100% nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 12 x 16 x 2« inches with two leather carrying straps, one large main compartment, one small secured interior compartment and a zippered top closure. Your samples are herein returned.

The applicable subheading for samples numbered 1 and 4 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar articles, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sample no 2. will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle; with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sample no. 3 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; of manmade fibers; backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Item numbers 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3020 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director