NY C85760

April 07, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands' End, Incorporated
1 Lands' End Lane
Dodgeville, Wisconsin 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag and a duffle bag from China

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The descriptive literature submitted with your request, depicts a garment bag, item no 51622 and a duffle bag, item no. 51623. Each item has an outer surface of a 100% cotton textile fabric, padded handles and carrying straps. The garment bag measures approximately 21 x 19« inches in the closed position. The duffle bag measures approximately 19« x 14 x 8 inches.

The applicable subheading for the garment bag and the duffle bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director