NY C85754

May 18, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2924.29.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of TRANS-4-(N-BOC-AMINOMETHYL)CYCLOHEXANE from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for TRANS-4-(N-BOC-AMINOMETHYL)CYCLOHEXANE will be 2924.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,