NY C85752

April 2, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C85752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Ms. Shelly Pappas
Value City Imports
1800 Moler Road
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of pet dishes from China

Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Doggie Diner. It consists of 2 stainless steel bowls supported by a wrought iron frame shaped like a seated dog. The Doggie Diner is approximately 30 inches tall. It will be used in the home to feed pets.

The applicable subheading for the doggie diner will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and partrs thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director