NY C85702

April 3, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C85702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. Gerry Brady
Queue Enterprises Inc.
P.O. Box 972 J.F.K
Jamaica, NY 11430-0972

RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Italy.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated March 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample is a cleaning cloth made from a man made fiber warp knit fabric. All four edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It measures approximately 13 inches square.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,