NY C85701

April 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998 and additional information submitted on March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 18220, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% acrylic rib knit fabric (3/4 of front and back panels) and pointelle knit fabric (neckline, sleeves, 1/4 of the front and back panels). The outer surface of the ribbed portion of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and short sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped knit finish.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted the following information:

Style 18220 Rib Knit Pointelle knit

Surface Area 60% 40%
Weight 70% 30%
Value 55% 45%

The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the rib knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,