NY C85623

April 9, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C85623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
International Department
Four Star International Trading Co.
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, OH 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle bag from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #23010475H, is a 100% cotton velvet bottle bag used for wine or beverage bottles. This lined bag is ornamented with gold thread trim and sleigh bells. It features a self material swagger handle. The sample is represented as having a drawstring closure in its final form when imported.

The applicable subheading for the bottle bag of 100% cotton velvet material will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge