NY C85621

April 15, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Mr. Stephane Dodeman
Bernardo
512 7th Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of three women's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dodeman:

In your letter dated March 17, 1998 and additional information submitted on the same day, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one sample of a woman's jacket and two samples of women's coats constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style number 1505 is a woman's jacket that features a pointed collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; two chest flaps with non-functional bottons simulating pockets; two front inset slant pockets at the waist; and a banded bottom with a two button adjustable tab on each side of the garment.

Style number 1507 is a woman's coat that extends from the shoulder to below mid-thigh. The coat features a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening; two front patch pockets below the waist; two side slits; a hemmed bottom; and a self fabric tie belt.

Style number 1516 is a woman's coat that extends from the shoulder to below mid thigh. The coat features a detachable fake fur collar that attaches to the neck area with five buttons; a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front patched pockets with flaps below the waist. The pointed collar, cuffs, pockets, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching.

Style number 1516, the coat and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the coat, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1505, 1507 and 1516 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 63.3 cents/kg + 18.6% ad valorem.

Styles 1505, 1507 and 1516 fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,