NY C85597

April 17, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Nick Hamlin
Jantzen, Inc.
411 NE 18th Ave.
Portland, OR 97232

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from China.

Dear Mr. Hamlin:

In your letter dated March 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 6L140/6P140/6W140 is a woman's sweater vest constructed from 53% ramie, 44% cotton, 3% other fibers (front panels) and 55% ramie, 45% cotton (back panel). The front panels are made from jersey and doubleknit fabrics with intarsia and embroidered designs. The back panel is made from ribbed knit fabric with an embroidered flower on the upper back. The outer surface of the front panels measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The neckline, armholes, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with rib knit fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of the sweater vest is imparted by the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,