NY C85594

April 9, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C85594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Diane Burgos
S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's tank-styled sweaters from China

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated March 19, 1998, on behalf of Cherry Stix, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 8322, 8323, 8324 and 8325, are women's tank-styled sweaters constructed from 55% ramie/45% cotton knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless sweaters have a scoop neck in front and back, narrow straps, and straight hemmed bottoms.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, of other textile materials, womens'. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 845. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov