NY C85469

April 14, 1998

CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14-C85469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Jonna Barr
Value City Imports
1800 Moler Road
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of Item # 18105 - Deluxe Boutique Set from China

Dear Ms. Barr:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample consists of a necklace, a bracelet, a pair of earrings, a pair of sunglasses and a pair of toy shoes. They are all packaged together in a see-through, retail box. The necklace and bracelet are composed of multi-colored, plastic beads on a fiber string. The shoes are silver and black in color and are made of plastic. The sunglasses are in a matching silver and black pattern and have a green, textile "strap" attached. Due to their size, design and construction these items are them unsuitable for any practical use except make believe play.

The applicable tariff provision for the Deluxe Boutique Set will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof . The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director