NY C85468

March 31, 1998

CLA-2-95:D13 C85468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Jonna Barr
Value City Imports
1800 Moler Road
Columbus, Ohio 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a "Perfect Hostess Deluxe Chinaware Tea Set with Wicker Basket", made in China.

Dear Ms. Barr:

In a letter dated March 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Perfect Hostess Deluxe Chinaware Tea Set with Wicker Basket.

A sample of this article, item #40405, was submitted with your letter. This tea set is made up of 14 pieces. There are four miniature cups with saucers, a miniature teapot, miniature creamer and sugar bowl, and one basket said to be made of rattan. The articles are scaled down to be used by children 8 years and up, as play articles. The basket does fold up and provides a carrying case of the tea set.

The applicable subheading for the,"Perfect Hostess Deluxe Chinaware Tea Set with Wicker Basket, item #40405 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director