NY C85302

April 1, 1998

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genesse, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men's pigskin glove from China

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., P.O. Box 260, Chillicothe, MO 64601.

You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 345. This is a men's unlined pigskin glove. It is elasticized at the back of the wrist.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's...not lined. The rate of duty is 14%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director