NY C85299

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C85299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Anza Laplanche
Montgomery Ward
Corporate Offices
Montgomery Ward Plaza
Chicago, IL 60671

RE: The tariff classification of boy's shirts from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Laplanche:

In your letter dated March 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, representing styles F833R14 and F834R14, is a boy's woven 100% cotton plaid flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a corduroy collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, a quilted nylon lining with polyfill, two flapped breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles F833R14 and F834R14, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles F833R14 and F834R14 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity