NY C85184

April 1, 1998

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C85184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000

Mr. Edward Wood
Spadaro International Services
156-15 146th Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a nose hair scissors from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf 0f Peak Industries, Inc.

The item, to be made of stainless steel, is for cutting nose hair. The ambidextrous design with stubby blades is for a safe application of this purpose.

The applicable subheading for the nose hair scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other (valued over $1.75/dozen). The rate of duty will be 7.2 cents each plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,