NY C85183

April 3, 1998

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C85183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3031

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of three handbags and two tote bags with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric from Korea

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which Associated Merchandising intends to import are three handbags (styles 4666B, S4927, and S4991 ) and two tote bags (styles S5072 and S4666R) with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric. Although the ruling request indicates that the bags are made from a 100% nylon fabric, you stated during a telephone conversation that all have outer surfaces of a 70% nylon/30% polyester fabric. You also stated that the bags contain no metallized yarns. Handbag style 4666B "Lunch Bag" measuring approximately 7 1/2 x 2 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches has double carry handles/shoulder straps, a magnetic snap top closure, and an exterior zippered pocket. Although it is called a lunch bag, it is not insulated and has no characteristics of a lunch bag but instead is styled like a handbag or shoulder bag. Handbag style S4927 measuring approximately 8 x 3 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches has double carry handles, a magnetic snap top closure, and an interior zippered side pocket. Handbag style S4991 measuring approximately 7 1/2 x 3 x 8 1/4 inches has a single adjustable shoulder strap, a zippered top closure, and an interior zippered side pocket. Tote bag style S5072 measuring approximately 14 1/4 x 4 x 11 inches has double carry handles/shoulder straps, a single magnetic snap top closure, an interior zippered center compartment sandwiched between two open top compartments, and an interior zippered side pocket. Tote bag style S4666R measuring approximately 11 x 3 x 12 inches has double carry handles/shoulder straps, a single magnetic snap top closure, an interior zippered side pocket, and an exterior zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty for the tote bags will also be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle