NY C85138

March 20, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Dan E. Allen
Miami Valley Worldwide, Incorporated
1300 E. Third Street
Dayton, Ohio 45403

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated March 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Carson Saek, Incorporated.

The submitted sample is a travel toiletry bag designed to transport cosmetics and other related articles during travel. The bi-fold case, which is constructed with an outer surface of woven nylon material, measures approximately 6« inches in height by 8 inches in width when closed. The article features two zipper-secured, transparent plastic interior compartments. The item itself is secured with a snap closure. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the travel toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director