NY C85136

March 25, 1998

CLA-2-42:G32 C85136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Ann Heckathorn
Heckathorn Design Group
10 West 33rd Street
Suite 414
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a Clutch Handbag from China

Dear Ms. Heckathorn:

In your letter dated March 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted for our review is a clutch handbag made of man-made materials. The clutch handbag measures approximately 10 inches in length x 4 1/2 inches in width x 2 inches in depth. The bag has an envelope design with a snap closure. The lining is also made of man-made fibers.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the clutch handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with a shoulder strap, including those without handles, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director