NY C84935

March 4, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 C84935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 3926.90.9880; 5604.10.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bead kit from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #980418, is the "Precious Princess Heart Shape Box with Beads". It consists of variously colored and shaped plastic beads and a piece of elastic cord which is wrapped around a piece of cardboard, stored in two heart-shaped plastic storage trays. Each tray has three compartments and is stored on either side of a heart-shaped, double handled, hinged, molded plastic child's handbag.

The applicable subheading for the plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped molded plastic child's handbag will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics... other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the elastic cord will be 5604.10.0000, HTS, which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The elastic cord falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski