NY C84934

March 3, 1998

CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 C84934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2309.10.0010; 2309.10.0090

Ms. Susannah Basford
Armitage Bros PLC
Armitage House
Mile End Road/Road No. 3
Colwick Industrial Estate
Nottingham, NG4 2BA
England

RE: The tariff classification of dog treats from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Basford:

In your letter, dated January 2, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products, which are called, "Good Boy Choc Chip Cookies," are dog treats, put up for retail sale. The ingredients are cereals, oil, fats, milk, milk derivatives, derivatives of vegetable origin, minerals, emulsifiers, and "Good Boy Choc." The treats contain wheat flour, vegetable fat, "Choc Chips," and salt.

The applicable subheading for "Good Boy Choc Chip Cookies," if in airtight containers, will be 2309.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, dog or cat food, put up for retail sale, in airtight containers. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for "Good Boy Choc Chip Cookies," if not in airtight containers, will be 2309.10.0090, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, dog or cat food, put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, DC 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director