NY C84631

March 10, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C84631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
3/F, California Tower
30-32 d'Aguilar Street
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a plush stuffed bear from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated February 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a miniature stuffed bear. The bear is plush on the outside and the stuffing material is 100 percent polyester. The stuffed toy bear is approximately five inches in height, and the color of the bear is tan.

The applicable subheading for the plush stuffed bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters)...: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,